Missouri Western

Central Missouri vs Missouri Western (Mar 18, 2019)

 
News Box Score
 

Missouri Western Softball
Central Missouri at Missouri Western (Game 2)
Mar 18, 2019 at St. Joseph, Mo. (Griffon Softball)

Central Missouri 6 (10-8,1-1)

Player  ab  r  h  rbi 
Deer,L cf  4  1  2  0 
Cook,A rf  3  0  0  0 
Crabtree,H 1b  3  1  2  1 
Sader,J 3b  4  2  2  1 
McAtee,M dh  4  1  2  2 
Dames,T lf  4  1  2  2 
Nickel,T c  3  0  1  0 
Markin,K ss  3  0  0  0 
McCoy,B 2b  3  0  0  0 
Johnson,Jo p  0  0  0  0 
   Bradley,A p  0  0  0  0 
Totals   31  6  11  6 

Missouri Western 3 (13-12,1-4)

Player  ab  r  h  rbi 
Blanton,Brea dh  4  1  2  2 
Frost,Morgan lf  3  0  0  0 
Carter,Gabi 1b  3  0  0  0 
   Damgaard,Kalyn pr  0  0  0  0 
Kelsheimer,Cassidy c  4  1  2  1 
Hoffart,Emma 3b  3  0  1  0 
Hoelscher,Taylor rf  2  0  0  0 
Uhl,Shelby cf  3  0  0  0 
Hawkins,Sydni 2b  2  1  1  0 
Houston,Lauren ss  2  0  0  0 
Hilzer,Kenzie p  0  0  0  0 
   Goodale,Olivia p  0  0  0  0 
Totals   26  3  6  3 

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Central Missouri.... 000 240 0 -  6 11  0
Missouri Western.... 012 000 0 -  3  6  1
-----------------------------------------
E - Hoffart,Emma. LOB - UCM 7; MWSU 7. 2B - Kelsheimer,C. 3B - Crabtree,H. HR - McAtee,M; Dames,T; Blanton,Brea; Kelsheimer,C. HBP - Crabtree,H; Carter,Gabi. SH - Cook,A; Houston,L.. SB - Deer,L. CS - Cook,A.

Central Missouri   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Johnson,Jo W,5-2  6.1  6  3  3  3  2  0  0  0  0  24  28  9  8 
Bradley,A S,1  0.2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  2  3  0  2 
 
Missouri Western   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Hilzer,Kenzie L,2-5  4.1  7  5  5  1  2  0  0  1  0  19  22  2  8 
Goodale,Olivia   2.2  4  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  12  12  4  4 

HBP - by Hilzer,K. (Crabtree,H); by Bradley,A (Carter,Gabi). PB - Nickel,T.

Strikeouts - Deer,L; McAtee,M; Blanton,Brea; Carter,Gabi. Walks - Nickel,T; Frost,Morgan; Hoelscher,T.; Hawkins,S..

Umpires - HP: Mike Dryer 1B: Ken Holland 3B: Mike Parker
Start: 6:40 pm Time: 2:00 Attendance: 128
Weather: Clear,48, ENE 2mph

 
Box Score
 

Missouri Western Softball
Central Missouri at Missouri Western (Game 2)
Mar 18, 2019 at St. Joseph, Mo. (Griffon Softball)

Central Missouri 6 (10-8,1-1)

Player   ab    r    h  rbi   bb   so   po    a  lob 
Deer,L cf  4  1  2  0  0  1  1  0  0 
Cook,A rf  3  0  0  0  0  0  4  0  0 
Crabtree,H 1b  3  1  2  1  0  0  8  1  0 
Sader,J 3b  4  2  2  1  0  0  0  2  1 
McAtee,M dh  4  1  2  2  0  1  0  0  0 
Dames,T lf  4  1  2  2  0  0  2  0  0 
Nickel,T c  3  0  1  0  1  0  2  0  2 
Markin,K ss  3  0  0  0  0  0  3  4  2 
McCoy,B 2b  3  0  0  0  0  0  1  1  1 
Johnson,Jo p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0 
   Bradley,A p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals  31  6  11  6  1  2  21  9  7 
  

Missouri Western 3 (13-12,1-4)

Player   ab    r    h  rbi   bb   so   po    a  lob 
Blanton,Brea dh  4  1  2  2  0  1  0  0  0 
Frost,Morgan lf  3  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0 
Carter,Gabi 1b  3  0  0  0  0  1  7  0  1 
   Damgaard,Kalyn pr  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Kelsheimer,Cassidy c  4  1  2  1  0  0  5  1  3 
Hoffart,Emma 3b  3  0  1  0  0  0  1  5  0 
Hoelscher,Taylor rf  2  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  0 
Uhl,Shelby cf  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1 
Hawkins,Sydni 2b  2  1  1  0  1  0  5  2  2 
Houston,Lauren ss  2  0  0  0  0  0  2  2  0 
Hilzer,Kenzie p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0 
   Goodale,Olivia p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals  26  3  6  3  3  2  21  11  7 

Score by Innings                  R  H  E
-----------------------------------------
Central Missouri.... 000 240 0 -  6 11  0
Missouri Western.... 012 000 0 -  3  6  1
-----------------------------------------
E - Hoffart,Emma. LOB - UCM 7; MWSU 7. 2B - Kelsheimer,C. 3B - Crabtree,H. HR - McAtee,M; Dames,T; Blanton,Brea; Kelsheimer,C. HBP - Crabtree,H; Carter,Gabi. SH - Cook,A; Houston,L.. SB - Deer,L. CS - Cook,A.

Central Missouri   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Johnson,Jo W,5-2  6.1  6  3  3  3  2  0  0  0  0  24  28  9  8 
Bradley,A S,1  0.2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  2  3  0  2 
  
Missouri Western   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Hilzer,Kenzie L,2-5  4.1  7  5  5  1  2  0  0  1  0  19  22  2  8 
Goodale,Olivia   2.2  4  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  12  12  4  4 

Win - Johnson,Jo (5-2). Loss - Hilzer,K. (2-5). Save - Bradley,A (1). HBP - by Hilzer,K. (Crabtree,H); by Bradley,A (Carter,Gabi). PB - Nickel,T.

Umpires - HP: Mike Dryer 1B: Ken Holland 3B: Mike Parker
Start: 6:40 pm Time: 2:00 Attendance: 128
Weather: Clear,48, ENE 2mph

 
Composite Box Score
 

Missouri Western Softball
Central Missouri at Missouri Western (Game 2) - Composite Box Score
Mar 18, 2019 at St. Joseph, Mo. (Griffon Softball)

Central Missouri   ab    r    h  rbi  2b  3b  hr  bb  sb  cs  hp  sh  sf  so  ibb  kl  gdp  po    a    e 
Deer,L cf  4  1  2  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  1  0  0 
Cook,A rf  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  4  0  0 
Crabtree,H 1b  3  1  2  1  0  1  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  8  1  0 
Sader,J 3b  4  2  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0 
McAtee,M dh  4  1  2  2  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Dames,T lf  4  1  2  2  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0  0 
Nickel,T c  3  0  1  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0  0 
Markin,K ss  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  3  4  0 
McCoy,B 2b  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  1  0 
Johnson,Jo p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0 
Bradley,A p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals   31  6  11  6  0  1  2  1  1  1  1  1  0  2  0  1  0  21  9  0 

Missouri Western   ab    r    h  rbi  2b  3b  hr  bb  sb  cs  hp  sh  sf  so  ibb  kl  gdp  po    a    e 
Blanton,Brea dh  4  1  2  2  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Frost,Morgan lf  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Carter,Gabi 1b  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  1  0  0  0  7  0  0 
Damgaard,K. pr  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Kelsheimer,C c  4  1  2  1  1  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  5  1  0 
Hoffart,Emma 3b  3  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  5  1 
Hoelscher,T. rf  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0 
Uhl,Shelby cf  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Hawkins,S. 2b  2  1  1  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  5  2  0 
Houston,L. ss  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  2  2  0 
Hilzer,K. p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0 
Goodale,O. p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals   26  3  6  3  1  0  2  3  0  0  1  1  0  2  0  0  0  21  11  1 

Central Missouri   ip    h    r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Johnson,Jo W,5-2  6.1  6  3  3  3  2  0  0  0  0  24  28  9  8 
Bradley,A S,1  0.2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  2  3  0  2 
 
Missouri Western   ip    h    r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go 
Hilzer,Kenzie L,2-5  4.1  7  5  5  1  2  0  0  1  0  19  22  2  8 
Goodale,Olivia   2.2  4  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  12  12  4  4 

Umpires - HP: Mike Dryer 1B: Ken Holland 3B: Mike Parker
Start: 6:40 pm Time: 2:00 Attendance: 128
Weather: Clear,48, ENE 2mph

 
Play-by-Play
 

Missouri Western Softball
Central Missouri at Missouri Western (Game 2)
Mar 18, 2019 at St. Joseph, Mo. (Griffon Softball)

Central Missouri starters: 5/cf Deer,L; 13/rf Cook,A; 10/1b Crabtree,H; 16/3b Sader,J; 22/dh McAtee,M; 7/lf Dames,T; 2/c Nickel,T; 4/ss Markin,K; 1/2b McCoy,B; 9/p Johnson,Jo;

Missouri Western starters: 13/dh Blanton,Brea; 7/lf Frost,Morgan; 10/1b Carter,Gabi; 14/c Kelsheimer,C; 3/3b Hoffart,Emma; 22/rf Hoelscher,T.; 2/cf Uhl,Shelby; 11/2b Hawkins,S.; 6/ss Houston,L.; 18/p Hilzer,K.;

Central Missouri 1st - Deer,L singled through the left side. Deer,L stole second. Cook,A grounded out to 2b; Deer,L advanced to third. Crabtree,H lined out to 2b. Sader,J grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Missouri Western 1st - Blanton,Brea struck out swinging. Frost,Morgan grounded out to p. Carter,Gabi grounded out to ss. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Central Missouri 2nd - McAtee,M lined out to ss. Dames,T singled to right center. Nickel,T reached on a fielder's choice; Dames,T out at second 3b to 2b. Markin,K grounded out to 3b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Missouri Western 2nd - Kelsheimer,C homered down the lf line, RBI. Hoffart,Emma flied out to rf. Hoelscher,T. popped up to ss. Uhl,Shelby grounded out to ss. 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Central Missouri 3rd - McCoy,B grounded out to 3b. Deer,L struck out looking. Cook,A reached on an error by 3b. Crabtree,H hit by pitch; Cook,A advanced to second. Cook,A out at third c to 3b, caught stealing. 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

Missouri Western 3rd - Hawkins,S. singled through the left side. Hawkins,S. advanced to second on a passed ball. Houston,L. out at first 1b to 2b, SAC, bunt; Hawkins,S. advanced to third. Blanton,Brea homered to center field, 2 RBI; Hawkins,S. scored. Frost,Morgan grounded out to 3b. Carter,Gabi grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Central Missouri 4th - Sader,J singled to right field. McAtee,M struck out swinging. Dames,T homered to center field, 2 RBI; Sader,J scored. Nickel,T walked. Markin,K reached on a fielder's choice; Nickel,T out at second 2b to ss. McCoy,B grounded out to ss. 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Missouri Western 4th - Kelsheimer,C doubled to right field. Hoffart,Emma grounded out to ss. Hoelscher,T. walked. Uhl,Shelby flied out to rf; Kelsheimer,C advanced to third. Hawkins,S. flied out to cf. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

Central Missouri 5th - Deer,L singled to left field. Cook,A out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt; Deer,L advanced to second. Crabtree,H tripled to center field, RBI; Deer,L scored. Sader,J singled to shortstop, RBI; Crabtree,H scored. Goodale,O. to p for Hilzer,K.. McAtee,M homered to right field, 2 RBI; Sader,J scored. Dames,T fouled out to rf. Nickel,T singled to right field. Markin,K reached on a fielder's choice; Nickel,T out at second ss to 2b. 4 runs, 5 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Missouri Western 5th - Houston,L. flied out to rf. Blanton,Brea flied out to lf. Frost,Morgan walked. Carter,Gabi struck out swinging. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Central Missouri 6th - McCoy,B grounded out to 3b. Deer,L grounded out to c unassisted. Cook,A flied out to 2b. 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Missouri Western 6th - Kelsheimer,C flied out to rf. Hoffart,Emma singled to right field. Hoelscher,T. flied out to lf. Uhl,Shelby reached on a fielder's choice; Hoffart,Emma out at second ss unassisted. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Central Missouri 7th - Crabtree,H singled down the lf line. Sader,J fouled out to c. McAtee,M singled to left field; Crabtree,H advanced to second. Dames,T grounded out to 1b unassisted; McAtee,M advanced to second; Crabtree,H advanced to third. Nickel,T fouled out to c. 0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

Missouri Western 7th - Hawkins,S. walked. Houston,L. flied out to ss. No play. Blanton,Brea singled up the middle; Hawkins,S. advanced to second. Bradley,A to p for Johnson,Jo. Frost,Morgan grounded out to 3b; Blanton,Brea advanced to second; Hawkins,S. advanced to third. Carter,Gabi hit by pitch. Damgaard,K. pinch ran for Carter,Gabi. Kelsheimer,C grounded out to 2b. 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 3 LOB.

 
Plate appearance breakdown
 

Missouri Western Softball
Central Missouri at Missouri Western (Game 2) - Plate Appearance Breakdown
Mar 18, 2019 at St. Joseph, Mo. (Griffon Softball)

batting  plate appearances  vs  vs  rbi  with  adv  with  lead  bases  runner  rnrs  rnrs  2out  gnd  fly 
Central Missouri   tpa  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  left  right  ops  rnrs  ops  2outs  off%  full  on3rd  adv  lob  rbi  out  out 
Deer,L cf  4  4  2  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-4  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  2-2  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  1  0 
Cook,A rf  4  3  0  0  0  1  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-1  0-1  2-2  0-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  2  0  0  2  1 
Crabtree,H 1b  4  3  2  0  1  0  0  0  0-0  2-3  1-2  1-2  2-3  0-0  1-1  0-0  0-1  0  0  0  0  1 
Sader,J 3b  4  4  2  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-4  1-2  1-3  1-3  0-1  1-1  0-0  1-1  0  1  0  1  1 
McAtee,M dh  4  4  2  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-4  0-0  2-3  2-3  0-0  0-1  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  1 
Dames,T lf  4  4  2  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-4  0-1  1-2  2-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  2  0  0  1  1 
Nickel,T c  4  3  1  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-3  0-1  0-2  0-2  1-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  2  0  1  1 
Markin,K ss  3  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-0  0-3  0-3  0-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  2  0  3  0 
McCoy,B 2b  3  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-0  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-2  0-0  0-0  0  1  0  3  0 
Johnson,Jo p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Bradley,A p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals......  34  31  11  1  1  1  0  0  0-0  11-31  2-7  5-17  9-19  1-8  4-7  0-0  1-2  4  6  0  12  6 

pitching  batters faced                    vs  vs  with  with  lead  gnd  fly    
Central Missouri   bf  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  2b  3b  hr  wp  bk  kl  left  right  rnrs  2out  off%  out  out  np 
Johnson,Jo  28  24  6  3  0  1  0  0  1  0  2  0  0  0  3-10  3-14  2-9  0-6  4-7  8  9  105 
Bradley,A  3  2  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-1  0-1  0-2  0-1  0-0  2  0  13 


batting  plate appearances  vs  vs  rbi  with  adv  with  lead  bases  runner  rnrs  rnrs  2out  gnd  fly 
Missouri Western   tpa  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  left  right  ops  rnrs  ops  2outs  off%  full  on3rd  adv  lob  rbi  out  out 
Blanton,Brea dh  4  4  2  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-4  1-1  2-2  2-2  0-0  0-1  0-0  1-1  0  0  0  0  1 
Frost,Morgan lf  4  3  0  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-1  0-1  1-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  2  0  0  3  0 
Carter,Gabi 1b  4  3  0  0  1  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-0  0-1  0-1  0-3  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  1  0  2  0 
Damgaard,K. pr  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Kelsheimer,C c  4  4  2  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-4  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-1  2-3  0-1  0-0  0  3  0  1  1 
Hoffart,Emma 3b  3  3  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-3  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  1  1 
Hoelscher,T. rf  3  2  0  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-2  0-0  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  2 
Uhl,Shelby cf  3  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-1  0-2  1-2  0-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  1  1  0  2  1 
Hawkins,S. 2b  3  2  1  1  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-2  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-1  2-2  0-0  0-0  0  2  0  0  1 
Houston,L. ss  3  2  0  0  0  1  0  0  0-0  0-2  0-0  0-1  1-2  0-0  0-1  0-0  0-0  1  0  0  1  2 
Hilzer,K. p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Goodale,O. p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals......  31  26  6  3  1  1  0  0  0-0  6-26  1-6  2-11  5-12  0-7  4-7  0-1  1-1  4  7  0  10  9 

pitching  batters faced                    vs  vs  with  with  lead  gnd  fly    
Missouri Western   bf  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  2b  3b  hr  wp  bk  kl  left  right  rnrs  2out  off%  out  out  np 
Hilzer,K.  22  19  7  1  1  1  0  0  0  1  1  0  0  1  3-7  4-12  3-11  0-4  3-5  8  2  77 
Goodale,O.  12  12  4  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  3-4  1-8  2-6  1-4  1-2  4  4  36 

 
Line score
 


Central Missouri 6, Missouri Western 3 (Mar 18, 2019 at St. Joseph, Mo.) (Game 2)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Central Missouri.... 000 240 0 -  6 11  0      (10-8, 1-1)
Missouri Western.... 012 000 0 -  3  6  1      (13-12, 1-4)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Pitchers: Central Missouri - Johnson,Jo; Bradley,A(7) and Nickel,T. Missouri Western -
Hilzer,Kenzie; Goodale,Olivia(5) and Kelsheimer,Cassidy.
Win-Johnson,Jo(5-2)  Save-Bradley,A(1)  Loss-Hilzer,Kenzie(2-5)  T-2:00  A-128
HR UCM - McAtee,M; Dames,T.
HR MWSU - Blanton,Brea; Kelsheimer,Cassidy.
Weather: Clear,48, ENE 2mph
Missouri Western